Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James PYE (1801 - 1884)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1801
Place of Birth: Toongabbie, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 30/12/1884
Place of Death: Parramatta, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 04 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 16 days
Member for Cumberland (North Riding) 04 Apr 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 8 months 16 days
Petition of Mr David Cross Committee No.24 09 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 10 days
Petition of Peter Rawlings Committee No.5 04 Jun 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 15 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Orchardist and farmer. By 1810 his father had become an orchardist and followed suit. Established large orange orchards in Field of Mars, near Ryde and in Seven Hills District. Also carried on some mixed farming. Founding member of Cumberland, Camden and Cook Agricultural Society of 1843. Founder of the Cumberland Agricultural Society of 1857. Vice President, trustee and Committee member of the Agricultural Society of New South Wales in 1860s. Member of the Parramatta National School Board. Criticised the labouring classes before the select committee on condition of working class in 1860, saying 'not one in twenty' were worth employing and that the native born were especially idle.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Parramatta from 1862 until 1884. Mayor from 1866 until 1867.
Personal
Son of John Pye, farmer and Mary. Married Elizabeth (date unknown) and had issue, at least 2 sons and 4 daughters.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 5