Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Roger THERRY (1800 - 1874)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/04/1800
Place of Birth: Cork, Ireland
Date of Death: 17/05/1874
Place of Death: Bath, England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 20 Mar 1841 05 Jan 1843 1 year 9 months 17 days An Appointed Member of the first Legislative Council 1824 - 1843
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Jun 1843 28 Feb 1845 1 year 9 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the County of Camden
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 May 1856 03 Mar 1859 2 years 9 months 10 days First (Quinquennial) Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 13 May 1856.
Acting Attorney-General 20 Mar 1841 07 Aug 1843 2 years 4 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister); Judge. Educated at Clongowes College and Trinity College in Dublin. Called to Irish Bar and to English Bar in 1827. Arrived in New South Wales as Commissioner of Courts of requests (small debts) with right of private practice; successful in official position and at Bar. Distinguished barrister in New South Wales. Acting Attorney General 1841 until 1843; resident Judge at Port Phillip from 1844 until 1846; Judge of Supreme Court of New South Wales from 1846 until 1859; became a member of the first Board of Directors of the Commercial Banking Company of Sydney in 1834; Retired to England in 1859. Fought for Catholic emancipation in Ireland. Secretary of the National Society for the Education of the Poor in Ireland in 1822. Friend and political associate of James Macarthur. Member of first senate of University of Sydney.
Military Service
Honours Received
Knighted in 1869.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Ann Reilly on 9 August 1827 at Dublin and had issue. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2 Roger Therry, Reminiscences of Thirty Years Residence in New South Wales and Victoria, 1863