Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Isaac SHEPHERD (1800 - 1877)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1800
Place of Birth: Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 11/12/1877
Place of Death: Ryde, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 23 days
Member for St Leonards 19 Dec 1860 10 Nov 1864 3 years 10 months 23 days
Claims of the Reverend W.B Clarke Committee No.26 12 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 2 months Chairman
Grievances Committee No.13 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Present System of Tendering for the Public Service Committee No.10 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Wilson’s Settlement Investment Bill Committee No.12 29 Jan 1861 11 May 1861 3 months 13 days
Field of Mars Common Committee No.22 31 Dec 1861 14 Jan 1862 15 days Chairman
Mr F.W Birmingham Committee No.10 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days
Pyrmont Bridge Company’s Supplementary Bill Committee No.14 18 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 3 days
Reverend W.B Clarke Committee No.6 20 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 1 day Chairman
James Ralfe Committee No.22 05 Aug 1862 29 Aug 1862 25 days
Botany Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.29 16 Sep 1862 25 Sep 1862 10 days
Field of Mars Common Committee No.5 03 Jun 1862 26 Sep 1862 3 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. In 1832 lived at Kissing Point, near Sydney. In 1854 held 16,000 acres on Murrumbidgee; holder of 6 runs by 1866.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of James Shepherd, farmer and Ann. Married (1) Ann Payne on 4 December 1832 in New South Wales and had issue 4 daughters and 6 sons. Married (2) Matilda Mary Ridley on 16 March 1875 and had no issue. Church of England.
Additional Information