Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George ALLEN (1800 - 1877)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/11/1800
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death: 03/11/1877
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 28 Jul 1845 29 Feb 1856 10 years 7 months 2 days Non-elective Member of the first Legislative Council: appointed by the Governor
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 May 1856 13 May 1861 4 years 11 months 22 days First (Quinquennial) appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 13 May 1856.
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 03 Nov 1877 16 years 2 months 1 day Life Appointment under the Constitution Act: Date of Writ of Summons 24 June 1861.
Chairman of Committees - Legislative Council 04 Jun 1856 13 May 1861 4 years 11 months 10 days
Chairman of Committees - Legislative Council 03 Sep 1861 15 Jan 1873 11 years 4 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
In 1821 joined the Methodist Society and soon became a leading member. He was active in the Wesleyan Missionary Society, Sydney Bethel Union, Auxiliary Bible Society, Religious Tract Society and British and Foreign Bible Society. He was Honorary Secretary of the Benevolent Society for many years; member of the Temperance Society. In 1825 became one of the founders of the Sydney Free Grammar School and sometime secretary and president of its trustees; trustee of its successor, Sydney College. In 1826 joined the Agricultural and Horticultural Society (later the Royal Agricultural Society). 1848 - 1860, member of the Denominational Board. 1867 - 1873, member of the Council of Education. In 1859 became a member of the Sydney University Senate from this year.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). In 1817 was articled to a government solicitor; In 1822 was admitted to practice. He was the first solicitor trained in Australia and he founded the olderst surviving legal firm in Australia. In 1836 was founding Director of the Australian Gas Light Company (now AGL). In 1843 became Solicitor for the Bank of New South Wales from this date. In 1847 took his son, George Wigram Allen, into partnership and in 1855 retired from the law. From 1860 - 1866 became a Director of the Bank of New South Wales. In 1863 - 1866 became a President of the Bank of New South Wales and Vice President of the New South Wales Savings Bank and director of several other companies. In 1868 - 1877 became a Director of the Bank of New South Wales. By 1831, he owned three houses in Sydney, held estate of 30 acres at Botany Bay and built Toxteth Park in Glebe on a 96 acre estate.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Foundation Alderman of the Sydney City Council for Bourke Ward 1 November 1842 - 31 December 1853. Presided over the first meeting of the Council on 9 November 1842. Mayor 1844 - 1845.
Personal
Son of Richard Allen, physician, and his wife Mary Tickfold. Married Jane Bowden, daughter of Thomas Bowden, on 24 July 1823, and had issue 14 children, of whom 5 daughters and 5 sons survived infancy. His son, (Sir) George Wigram Allen, was also a Member of Parliament. Wesleyan Methodist. After his father died in 1806, his mother married Thomas Collicott, vendor of medicines in 1809. Collicott was transported to New South Wales in 1813 and his wife and children followed in 1816.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 1 George Wigram Dundas Allen (ed.), Early Georgian: Extracts from the Journal of George Allen 1800 - 1877, Sydney,1958. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. George Allen - papers 1816-1905 (MLMSS 477) PICMAN IRN:430713