Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr James MACARTHUR (1798 - 1867)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1798
Place of Birth: Elizabeth Farm, Parramatta, New South Wales , Australia
Date of Death: 21/04/1867
Place of Death: Camden Park, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Oct 1839 05 Jan 1843 3 years 2 months 13 days An Appointed Member of the first Legislative Council 1824 - 1843
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Jul 1848 30 Jun 1851 3 years An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the County of Camden
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 29 Feb 1856 4 years 6 months An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the County of Camden, Western Division
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Mar 1856 11 Apr 1859 3 years 12 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Jul 1866 21 Apr 1867 8 months 29 days Life Appointment under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 5 June 1866
Member for Western Division of Camden 31 Mar 1856 06 Jun 1856 2 months 7 days
Member for Western Division of Camden 16 Jun 1856 19 Dec 1857 1 year 6 months 4 days
Member for West Camden 21 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 22 days
Member of the Executive Council 30 Jan 1856 29 Feb 1856 1 month
Australian General Assurance Company’s Bill Committee No.23 19 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months
Australian Mutual Provident Society’s Bill Committee No.26 12 Dec 1856 18 Mar 1857 3 months 7 days
Electric Telegraph Committee No.14 31 Oct 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months 18 days
Library Committee No.4 03 Jun 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 16 days
Sole Commissioner of Railways Incorporation Bill Committee No.22 19 Nov 1856 18 Mar 1857 4 months
Standing Order Committee No.3 03 Jun 1856 18 Mar 1857 9 months 16 days
Standing Order Committee 12 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months 7 days
The Library Committee 12 Aug 1857 18 Dec 1857 4 months 7 days
Landed Property in cases of Intestacy Descent Bill Committee No.25 02 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 25 days
Question of Privilege – Governor General’s Answer to Address on proposed dispatch of Artillery to Indi 16 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 11 days
Railway Services of Thomas Woore Esq. Committee No.24 02 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 25 days
Special Return to Writ Committee No.5 31 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 27 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 25 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 8 months 2 days
The Library Committee No.3 25 Mar 1858 26 Nov 1858 8 months 2 days
Library Committee No.3 10 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 4 months
Proposed Vote of Censure on the Attorney General Committee No.11 25 Mar 1859 09 Apr 1859 16 days
Standing Orders Committee No.2 10 Dec 1858 09 Apr 1859 4 months
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace, but refused a knighthood in 1859.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and agricultural proprieter. Educated privately by Huon de Kerilleau, French Emigre until 1809 then Dr Lindsays School at Hereford. Apprenticed to broker in London counting house in 1813. Travelled to Europe from 1815 until 1816. Assisted his father to manage Camden Park Estate and continued to do so after his death. Acquired squatting interests from c.1839, but had none in unsettled districts by 1857. Had tenant farmers on 36,000 acres by 1849. At one time was a director of companies. Visited England from 1836 until 1839 with petitions from colonists on transportation, immigration and free institutions. Member of fist Senate at University of Sydney from 1850 until 1860. Prominent in debate on Constitution in 1853. Represented New South Wales at International Statistical Congress in 1860. Commissioner for New South Wales at London Exhibition in 1862. President of New South wales Agricultural Society in 1867. Assisted in establishing churches, schools and other local institutions in the Camden district.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Macarthur, military officer and landed proprieter and his wife Elizabeth. Married Emily Stone in 1838 in England, and had issue. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2 Macarthur Papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: James Macarthur In-Letters (A2923) The Macarthur property, Elizabeth Farm, is now owned by the New South Wales Historic Houses Trust. Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: 1. Macarthur family - papers, 1789 - 1930 (A2897-A3004,D185-D188); 2. Macarthur family - papers, A4175-A4368, *D362-*D365,D116-D117