Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Campbell Drummond RIDDELL (1796 - 1858)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/01/1796
Place of Birth: Scotland
Date of Death: 27/12/1858
Place of Death: England
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 17 Jul 1843 29 Feb 1856 12 years 7 months 13 days A Non-Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 – 1856
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 May 1856 08 Dec 1858 2 years 6 months 17 days First (Quinquennial) Appointments under the Constitution Act. Date of Writ of Summons 13 May 1856.
Acting Colonial Secretary 26 Jan 1854 14 Jan 1856 1 year 11 months 20 days
Member of the Executive Council 25 Jun 1831 28 Apr 1856 24 years 10 months 4 days
Colonial Treasurer 23 Aug 1830 05 Jun 1856 25 years 9 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant. Matriculated in 1813 at Christ Church in Oxford but did not graduate. Admitted to Scottish faculty of advocates in 1819. Briefly became a Commissioner of inquiry in Ceylon. Arrived in New South Wales as Colonial Treasurer and held position until 1856. Member of Executive Council from 1831 until 1856. Retired on pension in 1856. Placed 11th by Governor Gipps on a list of the deserving when a colonial order of merit was proposed in 1844.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Milles Riddell and Margaretta Campbell. Married Caroline Stuart Rodney on 3 April 1830 in Colombo, Ceylon and had issue, 2 sons and 2 daughters.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2 His house, 'Lindesay', at Darling Point in Sydney is now owned by the National Trust of Australia: http://www.nsw.nationaltrust.org.au/properties/lind.html