Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr John (1) HURLEY (1796 - 1882)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1796
Place of Birth: Limerick, Ireland
Date of Death: 27/11/1882
Place of Death: Campbelltown, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Jun 1859 09 Nov 1880 21 years 4 months 14 days
Member for Narellan 27 Jun 1859 10 Nov 1860 1 year 4 months 15 days
Member for Narellan 17 Dec 1864 15 Nov 1869 4 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Narellan 04 Mar 1872 28 Nov 1874 2 years 8 months 25 days
Member for Narellan 15 Dec 1874 12 Oct 1877 2 years 9 months 28 days
Member for Narellan 27 Oct 1877 09 Nov 1880 3 years 14 days
Mr E.J.H Knapp Committee No.20 06 Jun 1865 13 Jun 1865 8 days
Permissive Liquor Bill Committee No.12 22 Nov 1872 12 Feb 1873 2 months 22 days
Letter addressed to M.M Rochefort and Grousset Committee No.5 05 Nov 1874 26 Nov 1874 22 days
Macquarie Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.12 30 Jan 1877 13 Feb 1877 15 days
Mr John Garsed Committee No.17 04 May 1877 11 Oct 1877 5 months 8 days Chairman
Newcastle Glebe Leasing Bill Committee No.18 15 May 1877 11 Oct 1877 4 months 27 days
Refreshment Room No.4 14 Dec 1876 11 Oct 1877 9 months 28 days
Newcastle Glebe Leasing Bill Committee No.7 30 Jan 1878 07 Feb 1878 9 days
Lyndhurst Sale Bill Committee No.9 31 Jan 1878 13 Feb 1878 14 days
Clarence and New England Steam Navigation Company’s Act Amendment Bill Committee No.11 08 Feb 1878 28 Feb 1878 21 days
Inverell Free Church of Eastern Australia Land Sale Bill Committee No.20 20 Mar 1878 28 Mar 1878 9 days
Patrick Nugent’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.18 19 Mar 1878 03 Apr 1878 16 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase Committee No.17 12 Mar 1878 05 Apr 1878 25 days
Mr John Garsed Committee No.10 05 Feb 1878 16 May 1878 3 months 12 days Chairman
Mr John Garsed Committee No.10 05 Feb 1878 16 May 1878 3 months 12 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.23 12 Apr 1878 17 May 1878 1 month 6 days Chairman
Real Property Act Committee No.14 12 Feb 1878 21 May 1878 3 months 10 days
Land at corner of Pitt and Bridge Streets Committee No.6 13 Sep 1878 27 Sep 1878 15 days
Parramatta Town Hall Bill Committee No.7 17 Sep 1878 09 Oct 1878 23 days
Redmond’s Estate Bill Committee No.11 08 Oct 1878 01 Nov 1878 25 days
Orange Town Hall Sale Bill Committee No.22 31 Jan 1879 07 Feb 1879 8 days
Mudgee Turf Club Bill Committee No.20 20 Nov 1878 26 Feb 1879 3 months 7 days
Jury List – Deniliquin Committee No.13 22 Oct 1878 20 May 1879 6 months 29 days Chairman
Claim of Messrs Kelleher and Fitzgerald Committee No.10 01 Oct 1878 24 Jul 1879 9 months 24 days
Josiah Pitty’s Conditional Purchase at Deniliquin Committee No.9 01 Oct 1878 24 Jul 1879 9 months 24 days
Petition of Mr E.W Rudder Committee No.18 12 Nov 1878 24 Jul 1879 8 months 13 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 28 Oct 1879 28 Oct 1879 1 day
Discovery of the Barrington Gold Field Committee No.7 11 Nov 1879 12 May 1880 6 months 2 days
Petition of Mrs Mary Jones Committee No.22 04 May 1880 08 Jul 1880 2 months 5 days
Randwick Asylum for Destitute Children Committee No.9 19 Nov 1879 08 Jul 1880 7 months 20 days
Claim of John O’Brien Committee No.25 15 Jun 1880 13 Jul 1880 29 days
Dismissal of Mr Daniels, Railway Trial Surveyor Committee No.21 16 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 2 months 28 days
Dismissal of Mr Daniels, Railway Trial Surveyor Committee No.21 16 Apr 1880 13 Jul 1880 2 months 28 days Chairman
Payments to Discharged Prisoners Committee No.10 25 Nov 1879 13 Jul 1880 7 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Innkeeper and Pastoralist. Sentenced to 7 years transportation for insurrection. Arrived in New South Wales in 1824; Assigned to T.A Murray becoming superintendent of his Lake George grants; freed in 1830. By 1832 was an innkeeper at Campbelltown, operated coaches, contracted for mail and by 1844 had several hotels in the area. Purchased land near Campbelltown and bred Clydesdales and other horses. Took out pastoral leases from 1837; by 1849 had 40,000 acres at Houlahan's Creek; also had Cootamundra, 50,000 acres on which the town of Cootamundra was established in 1861. Lived in Campbelltown.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Hurley and Mary Hassett. Married Mary Byrne on 10 January 1837 at Campbelltown and had issue 3 daughters and 3 sons. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information