Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Gilbert ELIOTT (1796 - 1871)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1796
Place of Birth: Stobs, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Date of Death: 30/06/1871
Place of Death: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 05 Jul 1859 10 Dec 1859 5 months 6 days
Member for Burnett 05 Jul 1859 10 Dec 1859 5 months 6 days
Newcastle Wallsend Coal Company’s Railway Bill Committee No.14 20 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 15 days
Pitt-street Tramway Bill Committee No.18 29 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 6 days
Secondary Punishment Committee No.8 14 Sep 1859 04 Jul 1860 9 months 21 days
Wesley College Bill Committee No.21 12 Oct 1859 04 Jul 1860 8 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace in 1871
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist and magistrate. Arrived in Sydney in November 1839. Took up Emu Creek, run, near Walcha. Appointed Police Magistrate in Parramatta in 1842. Chief Commissioner administering the City of Sydney 1854 - 1857. Acquired pastoral leases in Wide Bay area, including Yenda.
Military Service
Entered British Army in 1815 and became a Captain of the Royal Artillery, posted to France in 1815.
Honours Received
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG), 1871
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of Queensland. Member of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland for Wide Bay 1860 - 1870. Member of the Legislative Council of Queensland 1870 - 1871. Speaker of the Legislative Assembly of Queensland 1860 - 1870.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Sir William Eliott Bt and his wife Mary Russell. Married Isabella Lucy Elliott on 21 April 1830 at Bedrule, Roxburghshire, and they had 1 daughter and 1 son. Church of England.
Additional Information