Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Richard SADLEIR (1794 - 1889)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/05/1794
Place of Birth: Cork, Ireland
Date of Death: 06/03/1889
Place of Death: Liverpool, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Jul 1861 10 Nov 1864 3 years 3 months 23 days
Member for Lower Hunter 19 Jul 1861 10 Nov 1864 3 years 3 months 23 days
The Governor’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 02 Sep 1861 02 Sep 1861 1 day Chairman
Benevolent Asylum, Sydney Committee No.8 27 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 25 days
Presbyterian Church Temporalities Act of 1837 Committee No.17 01 Nov 1861 20 Jan 1862 2 months 20 days
Reverend W.B Clarke Committee No.6 20 Sep 1861 20 Jan 1862 4 months 1 day
Seamen Committee No.9 01 Oct 1861 20 Jan 1862 3 months 21 days
James Ralfe Committee No.22 05 Aug 1862 29 Aug 1862 25 days
Botany Railway Company’s Bill Committee No.29 16 Sep 1862 25 Sep 1862 10 days
Pilot Board Committee No.9 17 Jun 1862 07 Oct 1862 3 months 21 days
Pacific Fire and Marine Insurance Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.39 21 Oct 1862 24 Oct 1862 4 days
Mr Charles Phillips Lawrence Committee No.19 05 Aug 1862 29 Oct 1862 2 months 25 days
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison-street, legalizing Bill Committee No.24 12 Aug 1862 14 Nov 1862 3 months 3 days
Alfred Witts Committee No.30 16 Sep 1862 21 Nov 1862 2 months 6 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.45 02 Dec 1862 11 Dec 1862 10 days
Fisheries Protection Bill Committee No.38 17 Oct 1862 20 Dec 1862 2 months 4 days Chairman
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.10 14 Jul 1863 17 Jul 1863 4 days
Harbour Defences Committee No.6 01 Jul 1863 20 Oct 1863 3 months 20 days
Mr John Busby Committee No.18 04 Sep 1863 24 Feb 1864 5 months 21 days Chairman
Claim of Robert to Land in Illawarra Committee No.34 16 Feb 1864 11 Mar 1864 25 days
Queensland Steam Navigation Company’s Incorporation Bill Committee No.37 30 Mar 1864 31 Mar 1864 2 days
Exchange of Land, Scots Church, Jamison street, Legalizing Bill Committee No.16 04 Sep 1863 01 Apr 1864 6 months 29 days
Sydney Water Reserves Committee No.31 02 Dec 1864 21 Apr 1864 0 days
Penal, Reformatory, and Charitable Establishments Committee No.8 08 Jul 1863 22 Apr 1864 9 months 15 days
Waratah Coal Company’s Incorporation Bill No.45 02 Dec 1862 11 Dec 1962 100 years 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Retired schoolmaster. Educated privately and at Bandon Classical School. Aspired to church, but in 1808 joined the Navy. Served on European, African, American stations. Lieutenant in 1819. returned to Ireland in 1821. Arrived in New South Wales in 1825; Investigated the condition of Aborigines and their relations with settlers, beginning a life long interest in the subject. Granted 2,560 acres in Hunter River districts in 1826. Appointed Church of England. Master of Male Orphan School in Liverpool from 1829 until 1851. Ardent evangelical, arguing against Tractarianism in 1840s and Anglo Catholicism in 1880s; opposed clerical autocracy. Member of denominational school boards. Active in church administration and charities.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Liverpool Council from 1872; first Mayor of Liverpool 1872.
Personal
Son of James Sadlier a landowner and manufacturer near Bandon. Married Ann Cartwright in December 1829. Church of England.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2 Sadleir Papers, Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales The Liverpool City Council has a chronology of Sadleir's life on its website.