Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Henry O'BRIEN (1793 - 1866)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1793
Place of Birth: Holymount, County Mayo, Ireland
Date of Death: 27/01/1866
Place of Death: Douro, near Yass Plains, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Dec 1860 16 Jul 1861 7 months 2 days
Member for Yass Plains 15 Dec 1860 16 Jul 1861 7 months 2 days
Library Committee No.3 15 Jan 1860 04 Jul 1860 5 months 20 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 11 Jan 1861 11 Jan 1861 1 day Chairman
Claims of the Reverend W.B Clarke Committee No.26 12 Mar 1861 11 May 1861 2 months
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Pastoralist. Migrated to Sydney via India. Worked on uncles properties at Abbotsbury and Appin. Travelled to Calcutta on business. Established a farm on the Bathurst plains where 600 acres was granted in 1821. Had a sheep station on Yass Plains. Sheep breeder. Built city residence in Pitt Street in Sydney in 1839.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Henry O'Brien, farmer, and Catherine Browne. Married (1) Isabella Macdonald on 25 July 1836. Married (2) Elizabeth Sadlier Cruden on 28 November 1840 at Sydney and had issue, 1 son. Roman Catholic.
Additional Information