Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr Andrew ALDCORN (1792 - 1877)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1792
Place of Birth: Scotland
Date of Death: 13/08/1877
Place of Death: Bell's Creek, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 24 days
Member for St Vincent 19 Jan 1858 11 Apr 1859 1 year 2 months 24 days
Governor General’s Opening Speech Committee No.1 24 Mar 1858 24 Mar 1858 1 day
Australian Gas Light Company’s Bill Committee No.18 18 May 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 9 days
Management of the Survey Department Committee No.15 30 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 6 months 28 days
Proposed Presbyterian College (petition) from the Reverend John Dunmore Lang Committee No.26 13 Jul 1858 26 Nov 1858 4 months 14 days
Registration and Preservation of Records Committee No.13 23 Apr 1858 26 Nov 1858 7 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical practitioner; practised at Shoalhaven, New South Wales.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of John Aldcorn, carpenter, and Margaret Marshell. Arrived in Australia in 1853. Unmarried. Presbyterian.
Additional Information