Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Captain Phillip Parker KING, RN (1791 - 1856)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/12/1791
Place of Birth: Norfolk Island, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 26/02/1856
Place of Death: North Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 12 Feb 1839 01 Oct 1839 7 months 20 days An Appointed Member of the first Legislative Council 1824 - 1843
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 May 1850 30 Jun 1851 1 year 1 month 4 days A Non-Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Sep 1851 26 Feb 1856 4 years 5 months 26 days An Elective Member of the first Legislative Council 1843 - 1856 for the Counties of Gloucester and Macquarie
Chairman of the Denominational School Board 17 May 1852 26 Feb 1856 3 years 9 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Naval officer; hydrographer; company manager.
Military Service
Captain in the Royal Navy. 1855: Rear Admiral, Royal Navy
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Philip Gidley King (1758 - 1808) of Launceston in Cornwall, England (second lieutenant of the 'Sirius' in the First Fleet; Governor of New South Wales 1800 - 1806) and his wife Anna Josepha Coombe. Married Harriet Lethbridge, daughter of Christopher Lethbridge of Launceston, Cornwall, in 1817 and had issue, 8 children.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2. The 'Bright Sparcs' entry is at: http://www.asap.unimelb.edu.au/bsparcs/biogs/P000544b.htm ('Bright Sparcs' is "a register of people involved in the development of science ... in Australia ..." published by the Australian Science and Technology Heritage Centre)