Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Cherie Ann BURTON (1968 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/11/1968
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 06 Mar 2015 15 years 11 months 8 days
Member for Kogarah 27 Mar 1999 06 Mar 2015 15 years 11 months 8 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Mental Health) 10 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 7 months 24 days
Minister for Housing 10 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 7 months 24 days
Shadow Minister for Fair Trading 11 Apr 2011 21 Oct 2011 6 months 11 days
Shadow Minister for Healthy Lifestyles 11 Apr 2011 21 Oct 2011 6 months 11 days
Shadow Minister for Volunteering and Youth 11 Apr 2011 21 Oct 2011 6 months 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary assisting the Premier and the Minister for Health 08 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 3 months 27 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 03 Jun 1999 05 May 2000 11 months 3 days
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 21 Jun 2007 15 May 2009 1 year 10 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Australian Labor Party. Office holder at Branch S.E.C. and F.E.C. level. Delegate to Annual Conference since 1990. Former President of Australian Young Labor.
Community Activity
Vice President, Rockdale Residents Against Increased Noise.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Previous experience as an accounts clerk, a Labour Council Officer, union official, and as a senior advisor to the Premier, Mr Carr.

Interests include: sport and music.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information