Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Nathan REES (1968 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/02/1968
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Toongabbie 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Minister for Water Utilities 02 Apr 2007 27 Feb 2008 10 months 26 days
Minister for Emergency Services 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Water 27 Feb 2008 05 Sep 2008 6 months 10 days
Minister for the Arts 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for the Central Coast 14 Sep 2009 04 Dec 2009 2 months 21 days
Premier 05 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 3 months
Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services 11 Apr 2011 28 Mar 2014 2 years 11 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for the Arts 11 Apr 2011 28 Mar 2014 2 years 11 months 18 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 25 Feb 2010 04 Mar 2011 1 year 8 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information