Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Robyn Mary PARKER (1958 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/08/1958
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Maitland 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Heritage 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for the Environment 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 10 May 2007 22 Dec 2010 3 years 7 months 13 days
Member, Legislative Council General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 10 Jul 2003 29 Jun 2004 11 months 20 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 22 Sep 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 5 months 9 days
Member, Legislative Council General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 29 Jun 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 8 months 2 days Elected Deputy Chair 14/09/2005.
Member, Legislative Council General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 19 Sep 2006 02 Mar 2007 5 months 12 days Elected Chair 25/09/2006.
Member, Legislative Council Standing Committee on Social Issues 21 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 10 days Deputy Chair
Member, Legislation Review Committee 21 Jun 2007 10 Mar 2010 2 years 8 months 18 days
Member, Legislative Council General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days Elected Chair 28/06/2007
Member, State and Regional Development Committee 14 May 2014 19 Nov 2014 6 months 6 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee (see separate entry).
Deputy Chair, State and Regional Development Committee 19 Nov 2014 06 Mar 2015 3 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
1997 to 2000 Vice-President, Liberal Party of New South Wales. 2000 to 2003 President, NSW Womens Council of the Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Prior to entering Parliament, Robyn worked as a teacher and community services and child care advocate. One of her proudest achievements was establishing the Community Activities Teab (CAT) Mobile in 1983, which provided support to isolated families in the Maitland community. She has been involved in setting up and pioneering groundbreaking childcare programmes in both Victoria and NSW and initiated a number of rural outreach programmes in these areas - many of which are still in operation.

As an active member of the Liberal Party, Robyn served as State Vice President (1997-2000) and was President of the NSW Women's Council (2000-2003). As head of the Liberal Women's Forum, she passionately supported the training and mentoring of women in all levels of Government and initiated the Pathways to Political Leadership Programme.

Robyn was elected to the Legislative Council in 2003. During her time in Parliament Robyn chaired a number of high-profile inquiries, including the Operation and Management of the NSW Ambulance Service, the Bullying of Children and Young People, and the Building the Education Revolution. She also served as the Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education and Aboriginal Affairs and was Chair of the NSW Opposition's Hunter Taskforce.

Robyn decided to seek election to the Legislative Assembly to fulfil a desire to become involved in politics at a more local level and was elected as the Member for Maitland in March 2011. Robyn was appointed Minister for Environment and Minister for Heritage in April 2011.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
First Speech, Legislative Council, 20 May 2003:



Inaugural Speech, Legislative Assembly, 3 May 2011: