Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Joseph DELLA BOSCA, AM, BA (1956 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 18/07/1956
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Mar 1999 30 Jul 2010 11 years 4 months 4 days
Member for Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 30 Mar 2007 01 Sep 2009 2 years 5 months 3 days Re-elected 7 September 2008.
Minister Assisting the Premier for the Central Coast 31 Mar 2000 02 Apr 2003 3 years 3 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Public Sector Management 31 Mar 2000 02 Apr 2003 3 years 3 days
Minister for the Central Coast 02 Apr 2003 01 Feb 2005 1 year 10 months
Assistant Treasurer 08 Apr 1999 17 Feb 2006 6 years 10 months 10 days
Special Minister of State 08 Apr 1999 17 Feb 2006 6 years 10 months 10 days
Minister for Ageing 21 Jan 2005 02 Apr 2007 2 years 2 months 13 days
Minister for Commerce 02 Apr 2003 02 Apr 2007 4 years 1 day
Minister for Commerce 02 Apr 2004 02 Apr 2007 3 years 1 day
Minister for Disability Services 21 Jan 2005 02 Apr 2007 2 years 2 months 13 days
Minister for Finance 17 Feb 2006 02 Apr 2007 1 year 1 month 17 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Finance 02 Apr 2007 01 Sep 2009 2 years 5 months
Minister for Education and Training 02 Apr 2007 01 Sep 2009 2 years 5 months
Minister for Health 08 Sep 2008 01 Sep 2009 11 months 25 days
Minister for Industrial Relations 28 Jun 2000 01 Sep 2009 9 years 2 months 5 days
Minister for the Central Coast 08 Sep 2008 01 Sep 2009 11 months 25 days
Minister for the Central Coast 02 Apr 2007 01 Sep 2009 2 years 5 months
Vice President, Executive Council 08 Sep 2008 01 Sep 2009 11 months 25 days
Leader of the Government 01 Feb 2005 02 Mar 2007 2 years 1 month 2 days
Vice-President, Executive Council 21 Jan 2005 02 Apr 2007 2 years 2 months 13 days
Member, Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 30 Jul 2010 7 years 2 months 23 days Reappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Political Party Activity
Joined ALP in January 1973. Australian Labor Party (NSW Branch) - held every position at branch and Electorate Council level. National Secretariat - Member of National Executive; National International Committee & National Finance Committee.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Arts University of NSW. Research Assistant to Senator Kerry Sibraa 1976 - 1979. Australian Transport Officers' Federation: National Research Officer 1979 - 81 and State Organiser 1981 -1983. Australian Labor Party (NSW Branch): State Organiser 1983 -1985; Assistant Secretary 1985 -1990; General Secretary 1990 - 1999.

Military Service
Honours Received
Member (AM) in the General Division awarded for significant service to public health, particularly in the disability and drug support sectors, and to the Parliament of New South Wales in the Queen's Birthday 2020 Honours List.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Belinda. Two sons.
Additional Information
First speech, 12 May 1999:

First speech