Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Jenny) Jennifer Ann GARDINER, BBus (1950 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/10/1950
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 May 1991 06 Mar 2015 23 years 9 months 10 days
Temporary Chairman, Committees 07 May 2003 19 May 2006 3 years 13 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 23 May 2006 15 Jan 2007 7 months 24 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 10 May 2007 22 Dec 2010 3 years 7 months 13 days
Deputy President and Chair of Committees 03 May 2011 05 May 2015 4 years 3 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 07 May 2003 15 Jan 2007 3 years 8 months 9 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 15 Sep 2004 15 Jan 2007 2 years 4 months 1 day
Deputy Chair, Privileges Committee 04 Sep 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 5 months 27 days Deputy Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Commitee No. 4 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days Elected Chair 25 August 2003.
Member, Select Committee on Electoral and Political Party Funding 27 Jun 2007 19 Jun 2008 11 months 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 26 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 7 days
Member, Privileges Committee 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days On 29 May 2007 the President informed the House that Miss Gardiner had been nominated Deputy Chair of the committee.
Member, Select Committee on the provisions of the Election Funding, Expenditure and Disclosures Amendment Bill 2011 24 Nov 2011 15 Feb 2012 2 months 23 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 17 May 2011 15 Aug 2012 1 year 2 months 30 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 15 Aug 2012 06 Mar 2015 2 years 6 months 20 days
Member, Privileges Committee 17 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 18 days
Member, Procedure Committee 10 May 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 9 months 25 days
Member, Select Committee on the Increase in Prisoner Population 17 Nov 1999 13 Nov 2001 1 year 11 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Deputy Leader of The Nationals in the Legislative Council (re-elected 2011); former Liberal & Nationals Parliamentary Secretary for Rural Health;  former Duty MLC for Tweed, Orange and Tamworth electorates; Nationals Central Councillor; Life Member, NSW Young Nationals.
Community Activity
Member, NSW Parliamentary Lions Club
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Business; General Secretary, National Party of Australia NSW: 1984-91; politics and campaigning; photography.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
First speech, 12 November 1991: