Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ian Michael MACDONALD, BA(Hons) (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/03/1949
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Mar 1988 07 Jun 2010 22 years 2 months 20 days
Minister for Agriculture 02 Apr 2003 03 May 2004 1 year 1 month 2 days
Minister for Fisheries 02 Apr 2003 03 May 2004 1 year 1 month 2 days
Minister for Natural Resources 03 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 8 months
Minister for Energy 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Mineral Resources 03 Aug 2005 05 Sep 2008 3 years 1 month 3 days
Minister for Primary Industries 03 May 2004 05 Sep 2008 4 years 4 months 3 days
Minister for State Development 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Acting Minister for Small Business 04 Nov 2008 11 Nov 2008 8 days
Minister for Energy 08 Sep 2008 14 Sep 2009 1 year 7 days
Minister for Mineral Resources 08 Sep 2008 17 Nov 2009 1 year 2 months 10 days
Minister for Primary Industries 08 Sep 2008 17 Nov 2009 1 year 2 months 10 days
Minister for State Development 08 Sep 2008 17 Nov 2009 1 year 2 months 10 days
Minister for Major Events 11 Mar 2010 05 Jun 2010 2 months 26 days
Minister for Mineral and Forest Resources 08 Dec 2009 05 Jun 2010 5 months 29 days
Minister for State and Regional Development 08 Dec 2009 05 Jun 2010 5 months 29 days
Minister for the Central Coast 08 Dec 2009 05 Jun 2010 5 months 29 days
Parliamentary Secretary 08 Apr 1999 21 Mar 2003 3 years 11 months 14 days
Member, Procedure Committee 08 May 2003 07 Jun 2010 7 years 1 month Reappointed to the committee on 10 May 2007.
Political Party Activity
Member ALP since 1972 holding various branch office positions. Member Foreign Affairs Committee: 1978-84, Review Committee: 1978-84.
Community Activity
Member and Vice-President, Eastern Suburbs Cricket Club; Vice Chairman, South Sydney District Cricket Club; Member, NSW Cricketers' Club; Essendon Football Club; NSW Farmers Association; Media Arts and Entertainment Alliance. Barwang Bush Fire Brigade. Chairman, Lambing Flat Chinese Tribute Garden Foundation, and Covenor, South West Slopes Mayoral Round Table 1995 - .
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A.(Hons-History), La Trobe University 1973. Research Officer for Australian Council of Overseas Aid, Australian Senate, NSW Attorney Generals Department; Senior Policy Analyst, NSW Housing Department. Interested in social justice, peace, disarmament, the environment and rural industry. Leisure activities include cricket, football, tennis, reading, history and music.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
First speech, 8 June 1988: