Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Tony) Antoine ISSA, OAM (1955 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/08/1955
Place of Birth: Lebanon
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Granville 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Granville 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Community Services 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
Branch President, Granville Merrylands Branch of the Liberal Party, 2000.
Community Activity
President, Bkerkacha Charitable Association 1989. Treasurer, Granville Multicultural Centre 1984 to 1987. President, Granville Multicultural Centre 1987 to 1991. Board Member, Australian Lebanese Welfare Group 2004 to 2008. School Repersentative, Catholic Diocesan Parramatta Regional Council 1992 (approx.). Member, Bicentenary Committee 1988. Member, Western Sydney Assistant Services Ranking Committee. Board Member, Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils (WSROC). Chairman, Sister City Organisation. Representative, Finance Complaint services Board. Committee Member, Our Lady of Lebanon Church.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Justice of the Peace.

1992 to present Self employed, Comet Building Services 1982 to 1992 Assistant Station Master, State Rail 1977 to 1982 Station Assistant, State Rail.

Interests include: community development, neighbourhood watch, numerous church and multi-cultural groups, reading, writing poetry, and family.
Military Service
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), 1995. Order of Local Government, 2007.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor, Parramatta City Council, 1988 to 1998 (as an Independent). Councillor, Parramatta City Council, 1998 to present (as member of the Liberal Party). Deputy Mayor, Parramatta City Council, 2000 to 2001. Lord Mayor, Parramatta City Council, September 2008 to September 2009.
Personal
Married with 4 children.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 11 May 2011: