Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Andrew Stuart CORNWELL (1969 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/12/1969
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 12 Aug 2014 3 years 4 months 18 days Resigned V&P 12.8.2014
Member for Charlestown 26 Mar 2011 12 Aug 2014 3 years 4 months 18 days
Deputy Government Whip 25 Feb 2014 06 May 2014 2 months 12 days
Government Whip 06 May 2014 06 Aug 2014 3 months 1 day
Chair, Committee on Children and Young People 23 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2014 2 years 8 months 12 days Apppointed to the Committee on 22 June 2011 and elected Chair on 23 June 2011.
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 14 May 2014 12 Aug 2014 2 months 30 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 14 May 2014 12 Aug 2014 2 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Resigned from the Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division) on 8 August 2014.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information