Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Tim) Timothy Francis OWEN, AM, MSS (1955 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/10/1955
Place of Birth: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 12 Aug 2014 3 years 4 months 18 days Resigned V&P 12.8.2014
Member for Newcastle 26 Mar 2011 12 Aug 2014 3 years 4 months 18 days
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 22 Jun 2011 12 Aug 2014 3 years 1 month 22 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 22 Jun 2011 12 Aug 2014 3 years 1 month 22 days
Political Party Activity
October 2010 to present Member, Newcastle Branch of the Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Member, Newcastle Club 2005 to 2011.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Master of Strategic Studies (MSS), 1999. Diploma of Management, 1990.

June 2009 to March 2011 Chief Executive Officer, CI Agent Solutions. March 1977 to June 2009 Senior Officer, Royal Australian Air Force.

Interests include - rugby, running, and international defence matters.
Military Service
Honours Received
Member of the Order of Australia (Military Division), 2007. Australian Active Service Medal, 2009. Iraq and Afghanistan Campaign Medals, 2009.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with 3 children.
Additional Information