Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Andrew Baijan ROHAN, BSc(Geology), MSc(Petroleum Geology) (1948 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/06/1948
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Smithfield 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 17 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 18 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Political Party Activity
2003 to 2011 President, Smithfield Branch of the Liberal Party. Member, Libneral Party of Australia.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Science (Geology) (BSc(Geology)), University of Baghdad, 1970. Master of Science (Petroleum Geology (MSc(Petroleum Geology)), University of Baghdad, 1975.

1995 to 2011 Self employed, ABR Printing. 1981 to 1988 Geologist, Robertson Research.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
September 2008 to September 2012 Councillor, Fairfield City Council.
Personal
Married with 2 children.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 1 June 2011: