Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Garry Keith EDWARDS (1950 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/09/1950
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Swansea 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Temporary Speaker 07 May 2014 14 Aug 2014 3 months 8 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 22 Jun 2011 23 Feb 2012 8 months 2 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 22 Jun 2011 15 Oct 2013 2 years 3 months 24 days Elected Deputy Chair on 15 October 2013 (see separate entry).
Deputy Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 15 Oct 2013 17 Sep 2014 11 months 3 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 23 May 2012 17 Sep 2014 2 years 3 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Liberal Party of Australia when elected. Independent from 1 September 2014.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information