Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Charles CASUSCELLI, RFD (1956 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/10/1956
Place of Birth: Rome, Italy
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Strathfield 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 21 Aug 2013 08 Sep 2014 1 year 19 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 8 September 2014.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Sentencing of Child Sexual Assault Offenders 09 Sep 2014 14 Oct 2014 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 9 September 2014 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Chair, Legislative Assembly Committee on Transport and Infrastructure 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 17 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Five Dock Branch of the Liberal Party, February 2009 to present. Secretary, Liberal Party Inner West Task Force, January 2010 to present. Deputy Chair, Liberal Party Transport, Roads and Ports Policy Branch, July 2010 to present.
Community Activity
Member, RSL Defence Sub Branch. Member, Canada Bay Club. Member, Wests Ashfield Legaues Club. Member, Drummoyne Sailing Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electronic and Communications Certificate, North Sydney Tafe College, 1976. 27 Course, Queens Commission Officer Cadet Training Unit, 1978. Junior Course, Reserve Command and Staff College, 1983.

2006 - present Australian Defence Liaison Officer, Australian Defence Force. 2006 - 2011 Principal Consultant, Operations and Logistic Management Consulting Service. 2007 - 2008 Director Operations - Pacific, Nielsen (Australia). 2004 - 2006 General Manager Operations, The Brief Group. 2001 - 2003 (General) Manager, Field Operations (NSW and ACT), NRMA Motoring Services. 1997 - 2001 General Manager, Transport Management Centre, and also Project Director, Transport Centre Managment Project, NSW Roads and Traffic Authority. 1992 - 1997 Director Business Reenginering, and also National Field Operations Manager, AC Nielsen Australia. 1991 - 1992 National Operations Manager, Century 21 Telecommunications. 1987 - 1991 Army Officer, Australian Defence Force. 1981 - 1987 Technical Manager, Telstra. 1978 - 2011 Officer, Australian Army Reserve.

Interests include: building homes and renovating existing homes, cycling and walking, watching historical movies.
Military Service
Honours Received
Reserve Forces Decoration (RFD), Australian Defence Force, 1993.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with 2 children.
Additional Information
Inaugural Speech, 11 May 2011: