Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Chris) Christopher David HOLSTEIN (1958 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/05/1958
Place of Birth: Waratah, Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Gosford 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 02 Dec 2011 5 months 10 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 17 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 18 days
Member, Committee on the Ombudsman, the Police Integrity Commission and the Crime Commission 17 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 18 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 10 Sep 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 5 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Liberal Party of Australia.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor, Gosford City Council 1991 to 2011 (present).
Personal
Married with 5 children.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 26 May 2011: