Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Noreen HAY (1951 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/03/1951
Place of Birth: London, United Kingdom
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 31 Aug 2016 13 years 5 months 10 days
Member for Wollongong 22 Mar 2003 31 Aug 2016 13 years 5 months 10 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Health 08 May 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 29 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for State and Regional Development 06 Jan 2010 26 Mar 2011 1 year 2 months 21 days
Temporary Speaker 25 Feb 2014 06 Mar 2015 1 year 10 days
Opposition Whip 15 Apr 2015 26 May 2016 1 year 1 month 12 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 26 Oct 2004 12 Oct 2005 11 months 17 days
Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 08 May 2003 18 Oct 2005 2 years 5 months 11 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 12 Oct 2005 19 Oct 2005 8 days Elected Chairman of Committee (see next entry).
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 19 Oct 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 4 months 12 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 05 May 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 9 months 26 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 24 Sep 2008 30 Oct 2008 1 month 7 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management (Climate Change) 28 Oct 2009 24 Feb 2010 3 months 28 days Appointed to Committee and elected Committee Chair on same day.
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Economic Development 22 Jun 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 8 months 13 days
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Investment, Industry and Regional Development 28 May 2015 31 Aug 2016 1 year 3 months 4 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 28 May 2015 31 Aug 2016 1 year 3 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Member of the Australian Labor Party. Current Convenor of Parliamentary Women's Unity Network; delegate to NSW ALP conferences (from the Miscellaneous Workers Union, Transport Workers Union and Throsby Federal Electoral Committee); Convenor of the ALP Illawarra Women's Network; ALP Community and Social Service Policy Committee; represented the South Coast Labor Council on the ACTU Women's Committee.
Community Activity
Community activist with the Illawarra Migrant Resource Centre; member of the inaugural committees to establish a South Coast Workers Centre and an Illawarra Women's Health Centre; Convenor of Neighbourhood Committee 8 and the public forum on youth runaways; official visitor to Keelong Remand Centre; guest lecturer to the University of Wollongong on industrial relations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bookeeper in London, and since moving to Wollongong in the early 80's, worked as an union official and regional secretary of the Miscellaneous Workers Union; a specialist migrant placement officer in Auburn; managed an employment relations consultancy service and worked as an electorate officer to Jennie George, the Federal Member for Thorsby.

Interests include a passion for social justice in the local region, especially a devotion to fostering relations between migrants and Australian born residents. When time permits, can be found reading, especially thrillers, political biographies and anything that will challenge her on an intellectual level.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born in London to Irish Catholic parents, and moved to Australia in 1982. Married with four children.
Additional Information