Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Bryan Michael DOYLE, MBA, GCMGT, LLB (1963 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 13/11/1963
Place of Birth: Wollongong, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Campbelltown 26 Mar 2011 06 Mar 2015 3 years 11 months 9 days
Deputy Chair, Legal Affairs Committee 22 Jun 2011 19 Sep 2013 2 years 2 months 29 days
Deputy Chair, Select Committee on the Motor Vehicle Repair Industry 20 Nov 2013 02 Jul 2014 7 months 13 days Appointed to the Committee on 19 November 2013 and elected Deputy Chair on 20 November 2013.
Chair, Legal Affairs Committee 19 Sep 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 5 months 16 days Previously Deputy Chair of the committee (see separate entry).
Member, Legislative Assembly Committee on Law and Safety 17 Sep 2014 06 Mar 2015 5 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
2004 - present Member, Campbelltown Branch of the Liberal Party. 1999 - 2004 Member, Broken Hill Branch of The Nationals.
Community Activity
Member, Rotary (Macarthur Sunrise) 2010 - present. Director, Southern Cross Care (Broken Hill) 1998 - 2000. Director, Southern Cross Care (Australia) 1998 - 2000. Patron, Macarthur Justices' of the Peace Association 2011 - present. Patron, War Veterans Association, Campbelltown 2011 - present. Patron, Senior Cyber Seekers Association Campbelltown 2011 - present.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Master of Business Administration (MBA), Charles Sturt University, 2001. Graduate Certificate in Management (GCMGT), University of Wollongong, 1998. Bachelor of Laws (LLB), University of Technology, Sydney, 1991 HSC, St Patrick's College, Strathfield, 1981.

January 1984 - March 2011 Chief Inspector, NSW Police Force.
Military Service
Honours Received
Commonwealth Centenary Medal, 2003. Commonwealth National Medal 2001. NSW Police Medal, 2004. NSW Police Olympics Unit Citation, 2001. Commendation from the Commissioner of Police for courage and devotion to duty during an affray, 1985.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
1999 - 2004 Councillor, Broken Hill City Council.
Personal
Married with 2 children.
Additional Information
Inaugural speech, 10 May 2011: