Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Roy SMITH

Member Photo
Date of Birth:
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 31/07/2010
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Mar 2007 31 Jul 2010 3 years 4 months 8 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 21 Jun 2007 11 Nov 2008 1 year 4 months 22 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 29 May 2007 31 Jul 2010 3 years 2 months 3 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 29 May 2007 31 Jul 2010 3 years 2 months 3 days
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry 10 Nov 2009 31 Jul 2010 8 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Shooters Party. State Executive 2004 - 2010
Community Activity
Board Member of Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Inc: 1998-2007; President of Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Inc: 1992-1994; President of Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Sydney Branch Inc: 1992-2007.

Qualifications, occupations and interests
Masters Degree in Business Administration; Electrical Fitter Mechanic Trade Certificate. Executive Director of the Sporting Shooters Association of Australia (NSW) Inc: 1994-2007; Company Director of R&P Smith Electrical Service Pty Ltd: 1982-1997; Electrical Fitter for Email Westinghouse: 1976-1982; Apprentice Electrical Fitter for Email Westinghouse: 1972-1975. Interests included target shooting, hunting, fishing and camping.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Pauline in August 1975 and they had 2 sons. Aged 56 at time of death. Attended primary school at St Peter Chanel at Berala and high school at Benedict College at Auburn.
Additional Information
First speech, 30 May 2007: