Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Verity Helen FIRTH, BA, LLB (1973 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/08/1973
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Balmain 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Climate Change, Environment and Water (Environment) 02 Apr 2007 27 Feb 2008 10 months 26 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Cancer) 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Climate Change and the Environment 27 Feb 2008 05 Sep 2008 6 months 10 days
Minister for Science and Medical Research 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Women 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Women 08 Sep 2008 14 Sep 2009 1 year 7 days
Minister for Education and Training 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Education and Training 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information