Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Greg) Gregory Eugene SMITH, SC (1947 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 26/11/1947
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Epping 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Shadow Minister for Juvenile Justice 11 Apr 2007 12 May 2008 1 year 1 month 2 days
Shadow Attorney General 11 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 18 days
Shadow Minister for Justice 11 Apr 2007 28 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 18 days
Attorney General 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Minister for Justice 03 Apr 2011 17 Apr 2014 3 years 15 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 24 Sep 2008 09 Jun 2010 1 year 8 months 17 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 14 May 2014 16 May 2014 3 days Elected Chair of the committee on 16 May 2014 (see separate entry).
Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 16 May 2014 06 Mar 2015 9 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Liberal Party of Australia.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Senior Counsel, Bachelor of Laws.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information