Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Frank) Francesco TERENZINI, BLegS, DipTeach (1961 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/08/1961
Place of Birth: Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Maitland 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on Veterans' Affairs 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Minister for Housing 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Minister for Small Business 21 May 2010 28 Mar 2011 10 months 8 days
Temporary Speaker 09 Mar 2010 10 Jun 2010 3 months 2 days
Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 21 Jun 2007 21 May 2010 2 years 11 months 1 day Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Minister (see section 66 (1) (b) of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Act 1988).
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 20 Jun 2007 24 Jun 2010 3 years 5 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Qualifications: Bachelor of Legal Studies (Macq.), Diploma in Teaching (Dist)(UTS), Diploma in Legal Practice (UTS).Various trade qualifications in the motor vehicle repair industry. Occupations: Started work as an apprentice Boilermaker after leaving school at 16 years with School Certificate in 1977. Then became an apprentice motor mechanic and had various positions in the motor industry. Worked as a TAFE Teacher for six years at Blacktown College. Admitted as a Solicitor of the Supreme Court of New South Wales on 30 June 1994 and began work in private practice in the Kurri Kurri and Maitland area. In 1996 started practicing as a Prosecutor with the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions, Newcastle Regional Office until 2007 before entering Parliament. Interests: Music, Restoring Vintage cars, Australian History, Labor History.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 19 August 1961 at Newcastle, NSW. Married to Susan. Has two daughters - Angela and Katherine.
Additional Information