Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr Andrew Dominic MCDONALD, MBBS(Hons), FRACP, FRCP(Glasg), FRCPCH (1955 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/03/1955
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Macquarie Fields 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Shadow Minister for Medical Research 11 Apr 2011 11 Dec 2013 2 years 8 months 1 day
Shadow Minister for Health 11 Apr 2011 18 Sep 2014 3 years 5 months 8 days
Shadow Minister for Liquor Regulation 11 Dec 2013 18 Sep 2014 9 months 8 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Health 23 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 12 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Health 06 Jan 2010 26 Mar 2011 1 year 2 months 21 days
Deputy Chair, Committee on Children and Young People 21 Jun 2007 23 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 3 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 1 of Schedule 1 of the Commission for Children and Young People Act 1998).
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 21 Jun 2007 23 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 3 days Elected Deputy Chair on 7 August 2007. Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 68 of the Health Care Complaints Act 1993).
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 22 Jun 2011 14 Mar 2013 1 year 8 months 21 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 14 Mar 2013 06 Mar 2015 1 year 11 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (Hons), Fellow of the Royal Australasian College of Physicians, Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Glasgow, Fellow of the Royal College of Paediatrics and Child Health.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information