Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Craig Asbjorn BAUMANN, BE(Civil)(Hons), FIEAust (1953 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/04/1953
Place of Birth: Netherlands
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Port Stephens 24 Mar 2007 06 Mar 2015 7 years 11 months 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Planning 04 May 2011 17 Apr 2014 2 years 11 months 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Planning 06 May 2014 12 Sep 2014 4 months 7 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Member, Liberal Party of Australia when elected. Independent from 12 September 2014.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Bachelor of Engineering (Civil Engineering) (Honours), University of Sydney, 1975. Centenary Medal, Commonwealth of Australia, 2001.

Fellow, Institution of Engineers, Australia. Member, Chartered Professional Engineer.

February 1977 to February 1981 Engineer/Manager, Rollform Industries Pty Ltd. February 1981 to February 1985 Engineer/Manager, Mambare Pty Ltd. February 1985 to March 2007 General Manager, Mambare Pty Ltd trading as Valley Homes. February 1981 to date Director, Mambare Pty Ltd trading as Valley Homes.

Interests include sport - particularly rugby, golf and water sports.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor, Port Stephens Council, September 1987 to September 1995. Councillor, Port Stephens Council, September 1995 to March 2008. Mayor, Port Stephens Council, September 1994 to September 1995. Mayor, Port Stephens Council, April 2004 to September 2006.
Personal
Married with 3 children.
Additional Information