Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Phillip John COSTA, DipEd (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/07/1949
Place of Birth: Guildford, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Wollondilly 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Rural Affairs 08 Sep 2008 30 Jan 2009 4 months 23 days
Minister for Regional Development 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Water 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Corrective Services 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Water 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Chair, Standing Committee on Broadband in Rural and Regional Communities 28 Jun 2007 24 Sep 2008 1 year 2 months 28 days Resigned as Chair of the committee on 22 September 2008. Discharged as a member of the committee on 24 September 2008.
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 20 Jun 2007 24 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Member of the Australian Labor Party November 2006.
Community Activity
Volunteer Member, Lakesland Volunteer Rural Fire Service (joined 1982); President and Founding Member, Macartur Diversity Services Incorporated 2002-2007; Chairperson and President Macarthur Migrant Resource Centre 1999-2002; President, Secertary Rotary Club of Picton (joined 1985); Member, Wollondilly Catchment Management Committee 1991-2000; Patron Wollondilly Heritage Society 1998-present; Chairperson and Founding Member, Wollondilly Youth Services Network 1982-1987; District Secretary, Campbelltown Primary Principal's Council 1998-2003; State Secretary, Public School's Principal Forum; Member, Association of Mine Related Councils; Member, Hawkesbury Nepean Local Government Advisory Group; Board Member, National Parks and Wildlife Service Advisory Group Southern Region 1998-2008; Board Member, South Western Sydney Academy of Sport 1999-2008; Member, Sydney Catchment Authority Local Government Advisory Group 2001-2008; Member, Wollondilly Bush Fire Management Committee 2001-2008; Chairperson, Wollondilly Shire Community Safety Forum 2001-2008; Member, Greater Western Sydney Economic Development Board 2005-2007.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Diploma of Education. Primary School Principal, interest in environmental and social issues. Interests include travel, environment and management of a small rural holding.
Military Service
Honours Received
Citizen of the Year Wollondilly Shire 1984.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor on Wollondilly Shire Council 1985-2008. Deputy Mayor, Wollondilly Shire Council 1999-2005. Mayor, Wollondilly Shire Council 2005-2007. Deputy Mayor, Mayor and President of Regional Organisation of Councils.
Personal
Born 24 July 1949 at Guildford, NSW. Married to Christine with two adult children - Brendon and Les Lee Ann. Has lived in region all of his life. Resident of Wollondilly for the past 35 years.
Additional Information