Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Robert Darcy COOMBS (1959 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/07/1959
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Swansea 24 Mar 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 21 Jun 2007 22 Oct 2008 1 year 4 months 2 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 24 Sep 2008 30 Oct 2008 1 month 7 days Elected as Chair of the Committee. See separate entry.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 21 Jun 2007 14 Jul 2010 3 years 24 days Elected as Deputy Chair of the Committee. See separate entry.
Chair, Committee on Children and Young People 30 Oct 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 4 months 4 days
Deputy Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 14 Jul 2010 04 Mar 2011 7 months 19 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information