Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mrs Dawn Elizabeth FARDELL (1947 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/09/1947
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 20 Nov 2004 04 Mar 2011 6 years 3 months 13 days
Member for Member for Dubbo 20 Nov 2004 04 Mar 2011 6 years 3 months 13 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Heavily involved in local community since 1977 with groups such as Quota, children's groups, schools, PCYC and sporting groups
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Elected to Dubbo City Council in September 1999, re-elected in March 2004, then elected Deputy Mayor.
Personal
Born in Sydney and moved to Dubbo in 1977. Married to local businessman Leo and has three adult children.
Additional Information