Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Eric Michael ROOZENDAAL, BA LLB (1962 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/03/1962
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Minister for Ports and Waterways 06 Sep 2010 28 Mar 2011 6 months 23 days
Minister for the Illawarra 06 Sep 2010 28 Mar 2011 6 months 23 days
Minister for Ports and Waterways 10 Aug 2005 17 Feb 2006 6 months 8 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Transport 26 Oct 2006 02 Apr 2007 5 months 8 days
Minister for Commerce 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister for Roads 17 Feb 2006 05 Sep 2008 2 years 6 months 20 days
Minister for State Development 17 Nov 2009 04 Dec 2009 18 days
Treasurer 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for State and Regional Development 05 Jun 2010 28 Mar 2011 9 months 24 days
Special Minister of State 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Treasurer 06 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 23 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Jun 2004 17 May 2013 8 years 10 months 24 days
Legislative Council representative on the Council of the University of Technology, Sydney 29 Jun 2004 21 Dec 2004 5 months 23 days
Member, Select Committee on Juvenile Offenders 16 Dec 2004 29 Jul 2005 7 months 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary 21 Feb 2005 10 Aug 2005 5 months 21 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 29 Jun 2004 10 Aug 2005 1 year 1 month 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 29 Jun 2004 02 May 2005 10 months 4 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 29 Jun 2004 02 May 2005 10 months 4 days Chair until 23/02/2005
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 29 Jun 2004 10 Aug 2005 1 year 1 month 13 days Deputy Chair 13/09/2004 to 11/10/2005
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 29 Jun 2004 10 Aug 2005 1 year 1 month 13 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 18 May 2011 22 Jun 2011 1 month 5 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Parliamentary Budget Office 23 Jun 2011 02 Dec 2011 5 months 10 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Office of the Valuer General 22 Jun 2011 20 Feb 2013 1 year 7 months 30 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
First speech, 21 September 2004: