Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Kayee Frances GRIFFIN (1950 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/02/1950
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Legislative Council Representative on the Council of the University of Newcastle 07 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 7 months 15 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 07 May 2003 19 May 2006 3 years 13 days
Temporary Chair, Committees 23 May 2006 02 Mar 2007 9 months 8 days
Deputy President and Chair of Committees 24 Nov 2009 04 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 10 Jul 2003 02 May 2005 1 year 9 months 23 days
Committee on the Office of the Valuer-General 02 Dec 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 3 months 1 day
Member, Committee for Children and Young People 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days
Member, Privileges Committee 04 Sep 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 5 months 27 days
Member, Standing Committee on Social Issues 21 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 10 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 26 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 7 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 03 Dec 2009 04 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 2 days
Member, Privileges Committee 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days On 29 May 2007 the President informed the House that Ms Griffin had been nominated Chair of the committee.
Political Party Activity
Member Lakemba Branch - Australian Labor Party (NSW) 1973-present. Secretary of Lakemba Branch 1979 to present. Assistant Secretary Blaxland FEC, and various positions within Grayndler FEC, Lakemba SEC and Watson FEC since 1980. Convenor, NSW ALP Status of Women Committee 1996-1999. Chairperson, ALP Local Government Administrative Committee 1999.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
School Certificate and Secretarial Course. Secretary/Clerk with Department of Labour and Industry 1967 - 1970. Computer Operator with NSW Treasury 1970 - 1979. Research Officer/Electorate Secretary to Federal Member for Grayndler 1979 - 1981. Secretary to Mayor and Public Relations Officer to Canterbury Municipal Council 1981 -1997. Organiser, Municipal Employees Union 1987 - 1996. Electorate Officer to the Hon. Leo McLeay MP 1997-2003.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman, Canterbury Municipal Council 1991, Mayor, Canterbury Municipal Council 1995 - .
Personal
Additional Information
Vice President Australian Services Union 1995 - 1999 and Senior Vice President 1999 - 2003. Member of Municipal Employees Union 1981 - present. Member, Canterbury Area Health Board & Lang Area Health Board 1984 - 1988. Member Local Government Association of NSW Executive 1996 - present. Sydney Water Corporate Customer Council 1997 - 1999. Member NSW Council on Violence Against Women 1997 - 1999. Member Energy Industry Ombudsman Council 1997 - 1999. Member Southern Sydney Region of Councils 1996 and Junior Vice President from 2001 to present. Interests include reading, Australian War and Celtic history, gardening and photography, community safety and women's and children's issues. Member of Bulldogs Football Club, Canterbury Leagues Club and Illawarra Catholic Club.

First speech, 28 May 2003:



Swearing in of Member, 29 April 2003: