Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Christine Mary ROBERTSON, BHthSc (Nurs) (1948 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 05/10/1948
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Temporary Chair, Committees 10 May 2007 22 Dec 2010 3 years 7 months 13 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Legislative Council Representative on the Council of the University of New England 07 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 7 months 15 days
Temporary Chairman, Committees 07 May 2003 19 May 2006 3 years 13 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 24 days Deputy Chair
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 21 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 10 days Chair
Temporary Chair, Committees 23 May 2006 02 Mar 2007 9 months 8 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Bill 2006 23 Nov 2006 15 Jan 2007 1 month 24 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 21 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 10 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 10 May 2007 21 Sep 2010 3 years 4 months 12 days
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing 24 Nov 2009 10 Dec 2010 1 year 17 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days Deputy Chair
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days On 29 May 2007 the President informed the House that Ms Robertson had been nominated Chair of the committee.
Political Party Activity
Joined Australian Labor Party, NSW Branch 1980. Member of the Administrative Committee 1995 - 2003. Member of Rural and Provincial Affairs Country Labor Committee 1983 to 2003. Secretary, Rural and Provincial Affairs Committee 1986 - 1990. Chair of Rural and Provincial Affairs Committee1990 - 1998. Chair of Country Labor Committee 1998 to 2003. Delegate to the National ALP Conference 1991 to present. ALP Tamworth SEC - Secretary 1984 - 1998; President 1998 – 2002. Country Labor Tamworth Branch - Secretary 1982 - 1991; President 1991 – 1998 and Secretary 2009 to present.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
General Nursing Training Certificate 1969. Bachelor Health Science (Nursing) Degree 1990. Training Nurse, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, Sydney 1966-1969. Registered Nurse, Royal South Sydney Hospital, 1969; Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1970 -1971; Royal North Shore Hospital, 1971-1972; St. Vincent's Hospital, 1973-1975; Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, 1975-1978; Tamworth Base Hospital, 1980 -1986. Partner farming and small business enterprise 1993 to 2007. Health Education officer/AIDS Coordinator for New England Health Region, Northern Districts and New England Area Health Service Education Unit and Public Health Unit 1986 - 1997. Manager, Population Health, New England Area Heath Service 1997 - 1998. Director of Population Health and Planning, New England Area Health Service NSW and Director of the New England Area Health Service Research Institute 1998 - 2003. Chair of the Australian Rural Health Research Collaboration Advisory Council 2003 to present.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
President Tamworth Base Hospital Branch of the NSW Nurses Association, 1980-82 and Secretary Tamworth Sub branch Health Services Union 1996-1998. Union representative to Rural Communities Consultative Council 1996 -1998. Rural community member to NSW Board of Adult and Community Education 1998 - 2001. Population Health Planner on Rural Health Implementation Co-ordination Group 2002. Convenor of Country Labor Parliamentary Group 2009 to present. Policy interests include development of innovative strategies to maintain essential services in country towns with large population changes; access to health, education and housing for all New South Wales residents; industrial development and employment in country cities and towns as well as infrastructure support for rural industries; justice and the legal system; equitable resource allocation in relation to infrastructure and natural resources; population based health issues; Aboriginal communities and health and equitable marketing opportunities for New South Wales’ primary producers.

First speech, 08 May 2003:



Swearing in as Member, 29 April 2003: