Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Sir Patrick LINDESAY (1778 - 1839)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/02/1778
Place of Birth: Musselburgh, Scotland
Date of Death: 14/03/1839
Place of Death: Portobello, near Edinburgh, Scotland
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 07 Apr 1827 25 Sep 1832 5 years 5 months 19 days An Appointed Member of the first Legislative Council 1824 - 1843
Acting Governor of New South Wales 22 Oct 1831 03 Dec 1831 1 month 12 days
Member of the Executive Council 30 Apr 1829 25 Sep 1832 3 years 4 months 27 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Soldier; acting Governor. Educated at University of Edinburgh. When the post of lieutenant governor was abolished, he virtually undertook the same duties. Served as acting governor until the arrival of Governor Bourke on 2 December 1831. Returned to England in 1836 and was promoted major general and was knighted. Devoted himself to his military duties and to promoting natural history and explorations.
Military Service
Joined the Army as an ensign and soon afterwards was gazetted as lieutenant of the 78th Regiment. Later saw service in various countries, and in November 1827 as brevet colonel arrived in Sydney to succeed Colonel William Stewart of the Buffs in command of the garrison at Port Jackson.
Honours Received
Knighted on date unknown.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Lieutenant-Colonel John Lindesay.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2.