Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Sylvia Phyllis HALE, BA LLB DipEd (1942 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/07/1942
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Mar 2003 06 Sep 2010 7 years 5 months 16 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 11 Nov 2008 06 Sep 2010 1 year 9 months 27 days
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited 07 Jun 2006 26 Oct 2006 4 months 20 days
Member, Committee for Children and Young People 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 24 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 20 Oct 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 4 months 11 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days Elected Deputy Chair 25 August 2003.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 26 Jun 2007 06 Sep 2010 3 years 2 months 12 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 29 May 2007 06 Sep 2010 3 years 3 months 9 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 29 May 2007 06 Sep 2010 3 years 3 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Member No Aircraft Noise Party 1994 - 1999. Member of The Greens (NSW) 2000 - .
Community Activity
Councillor, Marrickville Council 1995 - 99; 1999 - .
Qualifications, occupations and interests
BA DipEd 1964, LLB (UNSW) 1998. Social justice, community and environmental campaigner. Past occupations include spot welder, shop assistant, clerk, teacher and book publisher. Councillor on Marrickville Council 1995 - 2004.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
First speech, 07 May 2003:



Swearing in of Member, 29 April 2003