Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Tony) Antonio CATANZARITI (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/09/1949
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Legislative Council Representative, Council of Charles Sturt University 07 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 7 months 15 days
Member, Committee for Children and Young People 07 May 2003 05 Apr 2006 2 years 10 months 30 days
Member, General Purpose Standnig Committee No. 2 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days Elected Deputy Chair 28 October 2004.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 10 Jul 2003 29 Jun 2004 11 months 20 days
Member, Privileges Committee 04 Sep 2003 17 Nov 2005 2 years 2 months 14 days
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited 07 Jun 2006 26 Oct 2006 4 months 20 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 29 Jun 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 8 months 2 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 21 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 10 days Elected Chair 23 February 2005.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 10 May 2007 21 Sep 2010 3 years 4 months 12 days
Member, Select Committee on Recreational Fishing 24 Nov 2009 10 Dec 2010 1 year 17 days Elected Deputy Chair, 24 November 2009.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 11 Dec 2009 04 Mar 2011 1 year 2 months 22 days In place of Mr Tsang, resigned
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 5 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on State Development 10 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 23 days Nominated Chair 29 May 2007.
Political Party Activity
Joined the ALP in 1969 and have held various positions since that time including: President of the Murrumbidgee SEC, Vice-President of the Riverina Federal Electoral Council, President of the Griffith Branch, Delegate to the State and Federal Electoral Councils, Delegate to NSW Country Conference, Delegate to NSW State Conference, Member of the Rural Affairs Policy Committee.
Community Activity
Justice of the Peace since 1972; Board member on Murrumbidgee Electricity; Board member - Sydney Market Authority 1995 - 1998; Board member - Riverina Regional Development Board 1996 -; Councillor - Griffith City Council; President of the Yoogali Club for 15 years; President - Griffith City Soccer Club, President of the Yoogali Soccer Club; Committee Member Smith Family, NSW Housing Commission, Homes, Scalabrini Nursing Homes, Italian Museum Committee, President of the Calabrian Community Organisation, Member Calabrian Community Club of Sydney, Member of Alpini Association of Australia, Board Member of Murrumbidgee Irrigation.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Mary. 3 sons, 1 daughter. Citrus farmer in Griffith. Interests include new farming and packaging technology, marketing quality produce, business networking, environmental issues, social services, community development, local government, time with the family, travel, soccer, rugby league.

Additional Information
First speech, 03 July 2003: