Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Frank Ernest SARTOR (1951 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/11/1951
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Rockdale 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on the Arts 02 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Minister for Energy and Utilities 02 Apr 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 4 months 2 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Cancer) 02 Apr 2003 02 Apr 2007 4 years 1 day
Minister for Science and Medical Research 02 Apr 2003 02 Apr 2007 4 years 1 day
Minister for Planning 03 Aug 2005 05 Sep 2008 3 years 1 month 3 days
Minister for Redfern Waterloo 03 Aug 2005 05 Sep 2008 3 years 1 month 3 days
Minister for the Arts 02 Apr 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 5 months 4 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for Health (Cancer) 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for Climate Change and the Environment 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
During his time on Sydney City Council Mr Sartor served as Vice President ,Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games, Chairman of the Sydney Festival, Chairman of the Central Sydney Planning Committee and Board Member of the Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Mr Sartor is a qualified chemical engineer and accountant. From 1983 to 1986 Mr Sartor served as Executive Director of the New South Wales Parliamentary Public Accounts Committee.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Mr Sartor was elected to the Council of the City of Sydney in 1984 and served as Lord Mayor of Sydney for nearly 12 years from September 1991 to April 2003.
Personal
Additional Information