Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Virginia JUDGE, BEd (1956 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/08/1956
Place of Birth: Cooma, NSW, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Strathfield 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on the Arts 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Citizenship 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Fair Trading 08 Sep 2008 04 Dec 2009 1 year 2 months 27 days
Minister for Fair Trading 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Minister for the Arts 08 Dec 2009 28 Mar 2011 1 year 3 months 21 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Education & Training, Industrial Relations, and the Min. Assisting the Min. for Finance 08 May 2007 05 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 29 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Transportation and Storage of Nuclear Waste 08 May 2003 17 Feb 2004 9 months 10 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 08 May 2003 26 Oct 2004 1 year 5 months 19 days Elected Vice-Chairman of the Committee (see entry further down).
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 08 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 months 12 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 25 May 2006 30 Jun 2006 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Vice-Chairman, Legislation Review Committee 26 Oct 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 4 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Member of Australian Labor Party (Strathfield Branch.)
Community Activity
Community Activity – Member of NSW Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association; Member of the Asia-Pacific Friendship Group; Co-convenor of the NSW Parliament Friends of the European Union; Member of the NSW Parliament Friends of Egypt Committee; Member of the NSW Parliament Friends of Italy Friendship Group; Member of the NSW Parliament Friends of Ireland Friendship Group; Member of the NSW Parliament - Red Cross; Member Parliamentary Lions Club; Affiliate member of the Burwood Lions Club; Patron of Down Syndrome Buddy Walk NSW.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Local Government Activity – Councillor, Strathfield Municipal Council 1995 – 2004, Mayor, Strathfield Municipal Council from July 2000 – April 2003.
Personal
Virginia Judge was born in Cooma, in country NSW, and was educated in Canberra and overseas. She holds a Bachelor of Education degree and a number of musical qualifications. She has worked as a teacher in both primary and secondary schools in the ACT and NSW, and has worked as a project officer for a small non-government organisation and volunteered as an overseas teacher for Australian Volunteers Abroad (AVA). Ms Judge was elected to Strathfield Municipal Council in 1995, and became Mayor in 2000, serving four terms. In 2003 she was elected to the Legislative Assembly in the seat of Strathfield, and in 2007 was made Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Education & Training, Industrial Relations, and the Minister Assisting the Minister for Finance. Ms Judge was appointed as Minister for Fair Trading, Minister for Citizenship, and Minister Assisting the Premier on the Arts in September 2008. Her personal interests include writing poetry, reading, playing piano and guitar and supporting the creative industries, including music, dance, theatre, film, live performance, art and design. Primary School: Attended St Josephs, Lynham, Canberra, ACT, and The British School in Delhi. Secondary School: Attended Catholic Girls High School, Braddon, Canberra, ACT.
Additional Information