Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Paul Edward MCLEAY (1972 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/08/1972
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Heathcote 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Minister for Ports and Waterways 17 Nov 2009 04 Dec 2009 18 days
Minister for Mineral and Forest Resources 05 Jun 2010 06 Sep 2010 3 months 2 days
Minister for Ports and Waterways 08 Dec 2009 06 Sep 2010 8 months 30 days
Minister for the Illawarra 08 Dec 2009 06 Sep 2010 8 months 30 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Health 13 Sep 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 6 months 21 days
Legislative Assembly Trustee, Parliamentary Contributory Superannuation Fund 31 May 2007 20 Oct 2010 3 years 4 months 20 days
Vice-Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 08 May 2003 13 Sep 2005 2 years 4 months 6 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 54 (5) of the Public Finance and Audit Act 1983).
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 29 Nov 2005 19 May 2006 5 months 21 days Membership ceased due to prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006. Was not re-appointed to the Committee when it was re-established.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 08 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 months 12 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 25 May 2006 30 Jun 2006 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Chair, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 21 Jun 2007 17 Nov 2009 2 years 4 months 28 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Minister (see section 54 (5) of the Public Finance and Audit Act 1983).
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Prior to entering Parliament, Paul McLeay worked in the union movement, including positions as the Assistant General Secretary of the Public Service Association of NSW and the Assistant Secretary of the NSW Branch of the State Public Services Federation. Mr McLeay is a volunteer fire fighter and President of the Bundeena Volunteer Bush Fire Brigade. Paul is also a member of the Management Committee of Engadine District Youth Services, with previous Community service including roles as Director of the SGE Credit Union, and Nanbaree Child Care Centre. Paul is a member of the Helensburgh Lions Club.
Additional Information