Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Paul Ronald PEARCE, MA, LLB (1956 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/02/1956
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Coogee 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of New South Wales 27 May 2003 21 Dec 2004 1 year 6 months 25 days This office was disestablished on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Member, Legislative Assembly Standing Ethics Committee 08 May 2003 01 Dec 2003 6 months 24 days This committee was abolished following the commencement of the Independent Commission Against Corruption Amendment (Ethics Committee) Act 2003 No. 73.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Act 2006 30 Nov 2006 15 Jan 2007 1 month 17 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 16 Sep 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 5 months 15 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 15 Sep 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 5 months 16 days
Member, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 04 Dec 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 2 months 27 days This committee replaced the Standing Ethics Committee.
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 24 Sep 2009 29 Oct 2009 1 month 6 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee.
Chair, Standing Committee on Parliamentary Privilege and Ethics 20 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 13 days
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 29 Oct 2009 04 Mar 2011 1 year 4 months 4 days
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Deputy Chair, Legislation Review Committee 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Member Australian Labor Party (Bronte Branch) since 1974, Secretary Australian Young Labor 1980: President Australian Young Labor 1981.
Community Activity
Honorary Patron/Vice President numerous local clubs and societies; Member Council of University of NSW; Member ACF; Member Gene Ethics Network; Member IBA Human Rights Institute.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor Waverley Council 1983-2004, Mayor of Waverley 1997-2004.
Personal
Qualifications M.A. (Sydney): LLB(Hons) (London). Diploma International Human Rights Law and Practice (IBA College of Law England and Wales). Personal Interests reading, cooking, surfing, rock music. Political interests: environment, social justice, housing.
Additional Information