Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Matthew Allan MORRIS (1969 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 15/03/1969
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Member for Charlestown 22 Mar 2003 04 Mar 2011 7 years 11 months 11 days
Temporary Speaker 08 May 2007 09 Mar 2010 2 years 10 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Housing 06 Jan 2010 26 Mar 2011 1 year 2 months 21 days
Member, Public Bodies Review Committee 08 May 2003 21 Sep 2005 2 years 4 months 14 days Elected Chairman of Committee (see next entry).
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 08 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 months 12 days Membership of Committee (and the Committee itself) dissolved with the prorogation of the Parliament on 19 May 2006.
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking in New South Wales 25 May 2006 30 Jun 2006 1 month 6 days Re-appointed to the Committee on 25 May 2006 following committee being re-established after prorogation.
Chairman, Public Bodies Review Committee 21 Sep 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 5 months 10 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 21 Jun 2007 06 Jan 2010 2 years 6 months 17 days Ceased to hold membership of the Committee as appointed a Parliamentary Secretary (see section 68 of the Health Care Complaints Act 1993).
Chair, Public Bodies Review Committee 20 Jun 2007 11 Mar 2010 2 years 8 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information