Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Reverend Dr Gordon Keith Mackenzie MOYES, AC (1938 - 2015)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 17/11/1938
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death: 05/04/2015
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 03 Sep 2002 04 Mar 2011 8 years 6 months 2 days Casual vacancy [caused by resignation of E B Nile]
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 14 Sep 2004 08 Dec 2005 1 year 2 months 25 days Elected Chair 17/09/2004.
Member, Privileges Committee 14 Sep 2004 23 Jun 2005 9 months 10 days
Member, Procedure Committee 14 Sep 2004 22 Sep 2005 1 year 9 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 10 Jul 2003 20 Oct 2005 2 years 3 months 11 days Elected Chair 25 August 2003. Resigned as Chair on 28 October 2004.
Member, Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited 07 Jun 2006 26 Oct 2006 4 months 20 days Chair of the Committee.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Threatened Species Conservation Amendment (Biodiversity Banking) Bill 2006 23 Nov 2006 15 Jan 2007 1 month 24 days Appointed Chair 23/11/2006
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 29 May 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 9 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Christian Democratic Party. Board of reference 1983 - April 2009.
Community Activity
Rotary Club of Cheltenham, (V) President 1974 - 1975. Rotary Club of Sydney, President 1993-94. Christian Retirement Centres founding President 1976-8. Australian Institute of Management Fellow 1986. Royal Geographical Society Fellow 1987. Habitat for Humanity Australia Chairman 1988-1994. The Boys' Brigade Australia President 1988-94. Harbour Radio Limited Chairman 1990-1997. Macquarie Network (2GB &2CH) Chairman 1990-97. Ansvar Insurance Ltd (Aust) Board member 1984-2000. Aged persons Welfare Foundation Chairman 1996-. Prime Minister's National Taskforce Member 1996 -1999. NSW Casino Community Benefits Trust - Member 1996-. Prime Minister's Community Business Partnership - Member 1999-. Uniting Church Sydney Presbytery - Chairman 2001-2002.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
BA Melbourne University 1961. Management Courses: Monash University/Mt Eliza Graduate School of Management AIM. NSW Graduate School of Management. Diploma of Ministry, Federal College of the Bible, Melbourne. Adjunct Associate Professor of Urban Ministry 2002. Emmanuel School of Religion, Johnson City TN. USA Lecturer 1992-. Minister of Religion 1959 - present: Minister Ascot/Newmarket Churches of Christ (Vic) 1957- 1963. Minister, Cheltenham Church of Christ (Vic) 1966-78. Minister Ararat Church of Christ (Vic) 1964. Superintendent Wesley Mission Sydney 1979- present. Interests include: Lecturing on the Urban Mission of the Church. Writing, broadcasting and telecasting. Broadcaster - weekly radio 4 hour program - 1965 - present. Telecasting - weekly national TV program - 1966 to present. (2,500 telecasts).

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Beverley. One daughter, 3 sons.

Additional Information
Member of Australian Club and Rotary Club of Sydney 1983 - present. Publications - Fifty books published in Australia, UK, USA, China. Weekly magazines Editor 1957 - present. (2,400 editions) Bi monthly magazine "Impact" editor 1979 - present. Citizen of the Year Moorabbin (Vic) 1977. Paul Harris Fellow Rotary International 1978. Australian Public Speaker of the Year by Rostrum - 1984. Doctor of Divinity (H.C.) California Graduate School of Theology - 1985. Member of Order of Australia - AM 1986. Communication and Leadership Award, Toastmasters International - 1986. Father of the Year by NSW Father of the Year Council - 1986. Doctor of Laws, (H.C) California Graduate School of Theology 1989. Doctor of Letters (H.C.), Milligan College, Tennessee, USA - 1989. Rotary International President's "Distinguished Service" Award - 1994. Companion of the Order of Australia AC - 2002.

First speech, 30 October 2002:



Swearing in of Member, 17 September 2002: