Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms Lee RHIANNON (1951 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/05/1951
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Mar 1999 19 Jul 2010 11 years 3 months 23 days
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 21 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 10 days
Member, Select Committee on the Increase in Prisoner Population 17 Nov 1999 13 Dec 2001 2 years 27 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 26 May 1999 29 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 4 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 29 Nov 2005 19 May 2006 5 months 21 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 07 Jun 2006 02 Mar 2007 8 months 24 days In place of Mr Breen.
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 07 Jun 2006 02 Mar 2007 8 months 24 days In place of Mr Breen.
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Cross City Tunnel 06 Jun 2006 02 Mar 2007 8 months 25 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 29 May 2007 19 Jul 2010 3 years 1 month 21 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 29 May 2007 19 Jul 2010 3 years 1 month 21 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 26 Jun 2007 19 Jul 2010 3 years 24 days
Member, Select Committee on the NSW Taxi Industry 10 Nov 2009 19 Jul 2010 8 months 10 days
Member, Select Committee on the Increase in Prisoner Population 17 Nov 1999 13 Nov 2001 1 year 11 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Joined The Greens NSW in 1990.

Community Activity
High School Students Against Vietnam War 1968. Organiser with Low Cost Housing for Glebe Estate from 1971-1976. Secretary, Waverley International Year of the Child Committee 1978-1980. Organiser for Bondi Junction Residents Action Group from 1974-1978. Member of Women's Advisory Council to the NSW Government, 1980-82. Secretary, Union of Australian Women (NSW Branch), 1980-83. Organiser for Women Against Global Violence and Women for Survival, 1983-85. Member of the Woollahra P&C, 1984-89. Organiser for Parents Support Public Education, 1998. Convenor, Coalition for Gun Control 1988-92. Director, Rainforest Information Centre, 1990-1992. Director, AID/WATCH 1993-98. Member of the Eastern Suburbs Leagues Club and Australian Journalists Association from 1984 - 1991. Currently a member of the Jessie Street National Women's Library, Australia Anti Bases Campaign Coalition, Workers Radio Sydney, the Ku-ring-gai Bat Conservation Society, the Vegan Society, Aid/Watch, STEP Inc and a member of the Public Service Association.

Qualifications, occupations and interests
Higher School Certificate, Sydney Girls High, 1969. Bachelor of Science, majoring in botany and zoology, with honours in botany. University of New South Wales. 1975. Occupations - Zoo keeper, freelance journalist, lecturer in environment and development issues, social justice and environment campaigner. Director of AID/WATCH. Interests include surfing, bush walking and being with family.

Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born in 1951. Has three children.

Additional Information
Member of the Eastern Suburbs Leagues Club and Australian Journalists Association from 1984 - 1991. Currently a member of the Jessie Street National Women's Library, Australia Anti Bases Campaign Coalition, Workers Radio Sydney, the Ku-ring-gai Bat Conservation Society, the Vegan Society, Aid/Watch, STEP Inc and a member of the Public Service Association.

First speech, 26 May 1999:



Index of all of Ms Rhiannon's speeches in the Legislative Council