Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mrs (Judy) Judith HOPWOOD, RN M Bioethics (1954 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/06/1954
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 Feb 2002 04 Mar 2011 9 years 10 days
Member for Hornsby 23 Feb 2002 04 Mar 2011 9 years 10 days
Shadow Minister for Community Services 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Shadow Minister for Mental Health 20 Nov 2006 11 Apr 2007 4 months 23 days
Member, Select Committe on the Quality of Building 13 Mar 2002 18 Jul 2002 4 months 6 days
Member, Committe on Children and Young People 14 Mar 2002 02 Mar 2007 4 years 11 months 17 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 21 Jun 2007 24 Sep 2008 1 year 3 months 4 days Elected Deputy Chair of the Committee on 24 September 2008.
Deputy Chair, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 24 Sep 2008 04 Mar 2011 2 years 5 months 9 days
Member, Legislation Review Committee 21 Jun 2007 04 Mar 2011 3 years 8 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Shadow Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Deputy Leader of the Opposition 2010, and Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Health, 2005, and 2010, Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition 2003. Joined the Liberal Party of Australia (NSW Division) in 1981; has held many positions in organisation including President Normanhurst Branch, President Northcott State Electorate Conference and President NSW Liberal Women's Forum (1996 to 2000)
Community Activity
Life Member RNS Graduate Nurses Association; Honorary Life Member The Australian Podiatry Association (NSW); Honorary Life Member 'Friends of Neringah'; Honorary Member Berowra, Hornsby and Waitara Rotary Clubs; Honorary Member Hornsby Lions Club; Member Parliamentary Lions Club; Charter Member Hornsby Kuring-gai Relay For Life (Cancer Council); Charter Member Hornsby Homelessness Task Force; UNIFEM (United Nations Development Fund for Women); Australasian Study of Parliament Group (ASPG); Committee member Community Drug Action Team (CDAT); Hornsby Kuring-gai Youth Network; Patron of Asquith Golf Club, Hornsby Rockets Disabled Bowling Team, Hornsby Gang Show, Hornsby Kuring-gai Police and Community Youth Club (PCYC), Hornsby Business Alliance, Hornsby Model Engineers Cooperative Ltd; Board Member Schizophrenia Fellowship NSW, Hornsby Kuring-gai Community College, Lifeline Harbour to Hawkesbury Inc; Parliamentary Friends of Greece, Egypt, European Union, Red Cross, Baden Powell Guild, Dementia, People with a Mental Illness, Armenia, Macquarie and Asia Pacific Friendship Group, Patron of the Northern Sydney Girls Cricket Association, Patron of the Hornsby Branch of NSW Justices Association. Chair and Convenor of the Hornsby Homelessness Task Force. Parliamentary Friend of Palliative Care.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Registered General Nurse (Royal North Shore Hospital). Child and Adolescent Health Certificate (NSW College of Nursing). Master of Bioethics (UTS, Ku-ring-gai Campus) completed in 1997. Edith Cavell Scholarship (NSW College of Nursing) 1995. Justice of the Peace. Employment- Executive Director, The Australian Podiatry Association (NSW) 1998-2002). Office Manager /Media Adviser, The Hon Philip Ruddock MP (1996-1998). Community Nurse, Sydney Home Nursing Service (1988-1996), Various nursing positions from 1976 to 1988 - medical, surgical, accident and emergency, recovery room/intensive care, nurse education, management. Special Interests: ethics, the arts, reading, social issues. Mrs Hopwood has presented a number of papers at conferences and written articles for such publications as the official magazine "Association -Management"of Australian Society of Association Executives and "Parity".
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Stephen with two daughters Jessica and Ashleigh.
Additional Information